Professional Tax Research Solutions from the Founder of Kleinrock. tax and accounting research
[…] The court noted that while the parties conceded that a civil penalty under the FBAR statute is a "penalty" under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1346(a)(1), they argued that it was not assessed "under the internal-revenue laws" because the FBAR statute, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5314 and Sec. 5321, is in Title 31 of the U.S. Code, not Title 26 (the Internal Revenue Code). The Third Circuit said it was skeptical of this argument's elevation of form over substance and was inclined to believe that Bedrosian's initial claim did not qualify for district court jurisdiction at all. The court noted that, under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1295(a)(2), the Federal Circuit generally has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from cases in which a district court's jurisdiction was based, in whole or in part, on the Little Tucker Act unless the claim stemmed from "an Act of Congress or a regulation of an executive department providing for internal revenue." Although the statute does not define the phrase "providing for internal revenue," the Third Circuit concluded that the FBAR statute is part of the IRS's machinery for the collection of federal taxes and concluded that the Federal Circuit would not have exclusive jurisdiction over the appeal in