Professional Tax Research Solutions from the Founder of Kleinrock. tax and accounting research
[…] SBRA was enacted to provide a fast track for small businesses to confirm a consensual plan with the assistance of a private trustee. Filing for bankruptcy under SBRA increases a debtor's ability to negotiate a successful reorganization while retaining control of the debtor's business, reduces unnecessary procedural burdens and costs by eliminating the creditors' committee and disclosure statement requirements for the plan of reorganization, and ensures quick reorganizations.

To be eligible to file for bankruptcy under Subchapter V, 11 U.S.C. Section 1182(1)(A) provides that a debtor must be "a person engaged in commercial or business activities ... that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders) not less than 50 percent of which arose from the commercial or business activities of the debtor." Only individuals who fall within this definition are permitted to be bankruptcy debtors under Subchapter V.

Before a bankruptcy court, the bankruptcy trustee and NLI argued that Rickerson did not qualify under this definition.